Leaves Shadow

T&C's | Privacy Policy

 Please read the Terms & Conditions + the Privacy Policy carefully before using this website

Terms & Conditions

In these Terms of Service, "we", "us", "our" or “Laura Buckley" refers to Laura Buckley trading as Laura Buckley Nutrition (“LBN”) (ABN 58 465 545 717). Any reference to "you" means the user of the Website and the purchaser of the goods.

Access to and use of this Website and the goods available through this Website (collectively, the "Services") are subject to the following terms and conditions. By using our Services, you are agreeing to the Terms and Conditions set out by Laura Buckley. These Terms and Conditions may be updated occasionally so it is advised that users refer back to these Terms and Conditions regularly to note any changes.

The information contained in this Website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Laura Buckley and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, expressed or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

To the extent permissible by law, we will not be liable for any loss or damage whatsoever including but not limited to loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Laura Buckley takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

Intellectual property, software and content

The intellectual property rights in all software and content made available to you on or through this Website remains the property of Laura Buckley (or any relevant licensor) and are protected by copyright. All such rights are reserved by Laura Buckley.

You may store, print and display the content supplied solely for your own personal use. You are not permitted to publish, manipulate, distribute or otherwise reproduce, in any format, any of the content or copies of the content supplied to you or which appears on this Website nor may you use any such content in connection with any business or commercial enterprise.

Disclaimer of Liability

The information in this website is not intended as medical advice. Always check with your Health Care Professional before embarking on any health regime or using nutritional supplements. See label for full ingredients list and use only as directed. If symptoms persist consult your Health Care Practitioner.

Laura Buckley, its affiliates, directors, employees, agents or assigns, to the extent permissible by law, exclude all liability, for any damages whatsoever arising out of, or in any way related to, the use of this Website. Laura Buckley accepts no responsibility for the accuracy, completeness or timeliness of the information on this website.

​Linking to our website

You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it, but you must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists.​

This Website must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of this Website other than the home page. We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice.

​Indemnity

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless Laura Buckley, its directors, officers, employees, consultants, agents, and affiliates, from any and all third party claims, liability, damages and/or costs (including, but not limited to, legal fees) arising from your use of this Website in breach of these Terms of Service.

​Complaints

We operate a complaints handling procedure which we will use to try to resolve disputes when they first arise. Please contact us if you have any complaints or comments.

​Entire Agreement

The above Terms of Service constitute the entire agreement of the parties and supersede any and all preceding and contemporaneous agreements between you and Laura Buckley.

If you have any queries or comments regarding our Terms of Service please do not hesitate to contact us at hello@laurabuckleynutrition.com

Privacy Policy

Laura Buckley Nutrition is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, and phone numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including [correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website www.laurabuckleynutrition.com, via social media platforms, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies] and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Use of Cookies
We may on occasion gather information regarding your computer whilst you are on our website. This enables us to improve our services and to provide statistical information regarding the use of our website to our advertisers where appropriate. Such information will not identify you personally it is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our site. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

Similarly to the above, we may gather information about your general internet use by using a cookie file. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically. This cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer as cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our website and the service that we provide to you. All computers have the ability to decline cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular parts of our website.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinions about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

• For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

• For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

• With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

• Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Laura Buckley Nutrition will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up to date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at hello@laurabuckleynutriton.com